Privacy Policy

Safer Walsall Partnership initiative is between its statutory bodies, Local Government, Walsall Council, and its partners as part of the government’s strategic priorities. The programme is hosted by Walsall Council who work with their partners to develop and publish a Community Safety Partnership Plan (known as the Safer Walsall Partnership plan). It aims to implement projects to protect communities from crime and creating safer, stronger and resilient communities. Keeping people safe from harm, reducing offending and preventing re-offending throughout Walsall.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR 2016) and the Data Protection Act (DPA 2018) you are entitled to know what personal data we use, why we use it, how we store it and for how long, and who we might share it with and why. Personal data is any information which provides details about an individual to someone else. The individual must be identifiable from the information, if the information is fully anonymised it is no longer classed as personal information.

 

Your personal data includes all the information we hold that identifies you or is about you, for example, your name, email address, postal address, date of birth, location data and in some cases opinions that we document about you.

 

Everything we do with your personal data counts as processing it, including collecting, storing, amending, transferring and deleting it. We are therefore required to comply with the Data Protection Legislation to make sure that your information is properly protected and used appropriately. This fair processing notice provides information about the personal data we process, why we process it and how we process it.

What information do we collect?

 

We will collect the following information about you:

  • Name

  • Contact details, including email address and phone number

  • Address and postcode for demographic purposes

  • Date of birth

  • Other Agencies involved  

 

Health/medical information (special category data – please see further below) may be collected when this is relevant to the service being accessed. Dependent upon the project you wish to access further details may then be collected as necessary. The information collected and used will vary and we will only collect and use the information which is necessary in order for you to access and participate in the specific initiative.

 

Walsall Council is obliged to monitor our compliance with Equality and Diversity Legislation. This will mean you are often asked to complete an equal opportunities form that collects information such as ethnicity, gender, sexual orientation and religion. You do not have to provide this information for these purposes if you do not wish to do so. Choosing not to complete these forms will not prevent you from accessing our services.

 

Why do we collect and use personal information?

 

Without the information we collect and require or share, Safer Walsall Partnership would not be able to provide you with the services or support for which we have contractual and legal obligations to deliver. Through public consultation this enables us to identify relevant vulnerabilities and threats derived from the data within the strategic assessment and consider the impact on crime and disorder within the community.

 

In particular, we will use information about you:

  • To publish case studies and content on Safer Walsall Partnerships social media channels, website, and other appropriate forms of communication

  • For monitoring and evaluation purposes

  • To provide evidence to our partners (see list further below) that our projects have met the needs of communities, groups and individuals

  • To identify needs, such as regarding crime and anti-social behaviour and community safety

  • To send anonymised data to the government, such as postcode and special category data

  • To ensure our services are delivered effectively.

 

How we collect information

 

We will collect the information in several ways.

 

  • Online through the Safer Walsall Partnership website

  • Evaluation and monitoring forms

  • Through the project or service you are part of

  • Through local community surveys and strategic assessment consultations

  • Through our partners and agencies.

 

Purpose for processing and lawful basis

 

The lawful basis under which we process your information and the linked reason for processing is:

 

  • Where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or in order to take steps before entering into a contract

 

  • When processing your information is necessary to cooperate with and conform to UK law or another legal obligation to which the Council is subject

 

  • The purpose of processing is to carry out a task in the public interest or the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

 

There may be occasions when we use and/or share your information in order to protect you or another individual and prevent serious harm.

In circumstance where none of the above lawful reasons apply we will only collect and use your information with your consent. Please note you can withdraw you consent to this processing at any time by contacting us at our main address:

 

Information Rights

Resource and Transformation Walsall Council

Civic Centre

Darwall Street

Walsall

WS1 1TW

 

Telephone: 01922 650000

By email informationrights@walsall.gov.uk.

Special Category Data

 

Special category data is information which is deemed particularly sensitive and which unlawful processing could create risks to you. The following information is classed as special category:

 

Race, Ethnicity, Political Opinion, Religious or Philosophical Beliefs, Trade Union Membership, Genetic and Biometric Information, Health, and Sexual Orientation.

 

When using your information we must make sure that we have a lawful reason to do so. The reasons Safer Walsall Partnership will primarily use for the processing of your special category information are:

 

  • Necessary for reasons of substantial public interest

  • Necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research.

 

In circumstance where none of the above lawful reasons apply we will only collect and use and or share your information with an appropriate legal and justified reason or your explicit and informed consent. Please note you can withdraw you consent to this processing at any time by contacting us at our main address:

 

Information Rights

Resource and Transformation Walsall Council

Civic Centre

Darwall Street

Walsall

WS1 1TW

 

Telephone: 01922 650000

By email informationrights@walsall.gov.uk.

Who we may share your information with

 

Section 115 of the Crime & Disorder Act 1998, which empowers responsible Authorities to share relevant and appropriate information. In order to deliver the Safer Walsall Partnership Plan 2020 - for all projects, including partnership work, other services related to the delivery of the plan, monitoring, evaluation and safeguarding procedures. We may need to share your information with other organisations and entities, for the purpose of safeguarding victims, reducing or detecting crime, disorder and the fear of crime.

 

Walsall Council will collect and store your data in their capacity as programme co-ordinators. We will share details with the partnership responsible bodies who are providing the service you wish to access. These are as follows:

 

  • West Midlands Police and the Violence Reduction Unit (VRU)

  • West Midlands Fire Service

  • Local Government

  • Staffordshire & Community Rehabilitation Company

  • NHS Walsall Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG)

  • Probation

  • Public health

 

List of partnership organisations:

 

Your personal data may be shared with the partner organisations detailed above only when there is a lawful basis to do so, for example, where access to a service is needed or requested.

 

There may also be occasion when we will share your information with relevant third parties when required to do so by law. These may include:

 

Home Office

Housing Associations – Walsall Housing Group

IFF – Research Body commissioned by MHCLG

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG)

Other teams within Walsall Council as appropriate (for example including but not limited to Community, Equality and Cohesion Team, Elected Members of Walsall Council, Adult Social Care, Children’s Social Care)

Walsall Safeguarding Board

(CPS) Crown prosecution Service

Court service

Victim Support and voluntary services

West Midlands Office of Police and Crime Commissioner (OPCC)

Commissioned services

All people with access to your information will do so under strict adherence to Data Protection law, adequate safeguards and appropriate authorisation.

How long we will hold your information

 

There are provisions in UK law that dictate how long we can keep your information. These provisions are known as retention guides or codes of practice.

The Council will only hold and archive your information in line with its corporate retention schedule which has been compiled in accordance with UK legislation such as, but not limited to, the Health and Social Care Records Code of Practice, The Health and Social Care Act, the Public Records Act and the Local Government Act.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

 

1. Right to be informed – You have the right to know the following:

  • What information we intend to collect

  • Why we need your information

  • The lawful basis under which we can process your information

  • How we will process your information

  • Whether we share your information

  • Who we might share your information with

  • Your rights until the law

  • How long we will retain your information and how you can contact us.

 

This Privacy Notice should have detailed all of the above but if for any reason you are dissatisfied with our stewardship of your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), contact details are provided below.

 

2. Access to your information

 

If you would like to know what information we hold and process about you, the category of information, who we share your information with, to ascertain the accuracy of the information and the criteria we apply in processing your information, you can make a request to us in writing.

 

To make a subject access request and receive a copy of your personal information, contact Information Rights at:

 

Information Rights

Resource and Transformation Walsall Council

Civic Centre

Darwall Street

Walsall

WS1 1TW

 

Telephone: 01922 650000

By email informationrights@walsall.gov.uk.

Please be aware we will need you to provide appropriate identification.

 

We should respond to your request within 30 days of receipt but if the request is complex and more time is required we will inform you in writing.

 

We will provide the information you request as soon as possible and in any event within one month of receiving your request. If we need more information to comply with your request, we will let you know.


3. Rectification of your data

 

If you believe personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to rectify that information. We will comply with your request within one month of receiving it unless we don’t feel it is appropriate, in which case we will let you know why. We will also let you know if we need more time to comply with your request.
 

4. Right to be forgotten

 

In some circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete personal data we hold about you. This right is available to you:

 

  • Where we no longer need your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it

  • Where we have collected your personal data on the grounds of consent and you withdraw that consent

  • Where you object to the processing and we don’t have any overriding legitimate interests to continue processing the data

  • Where we have unlawfully processed your personal data (i.e. we have failed to comply with GDPR)

  • Where the personal data has to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation.

 
5. Right to restrict processing

 

In some circumstances, you can restrict us from using your information if you believe the data is inaccurate or, if there are no lawful grounds for using the information but you do not want us to delete the information. In addition you can prevent us from deleting information we no longer use or need if you require it for a legal claim or defence.

 

Following investigation, if it is determined that the right to restrict processing should not apply, the Council will inform you of reasons for this before the restriction is lifted.

 

6. Data portability

 

You have the right to ask us to provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format so that you are able to transmit the personal data to another data controller. This right only applies to personal data you provide to us:

 

  • Where processing is based on your consent or for performance of a contract (i.e. the right does not apply if we process your personal data on the grounds of legitimate interests); and

  • Where we carry out the processing by automated means.

 

We will respond to your request as soon as possible and in any event within one month from the date we receive it. If we need more time, we will let you know.

 

7. Right to object

 

You are entitled to object to us processing your personal data:

 

  • If the processing is based on performance of a task in the public interest or exercise of official authority

  • For the purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics.

 

Whether or not you have legitimate grounds to object to processing of your information, we will respond to your request within one month stating that your request has been upheld or the reasons for not upholding your request if that is the case.

Automated decision making
 
Automated decision-making means making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement. We don’t carry out any automated decision making using your personal data.

You’re right to complain about our processing

 

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Paul Withers. If you have any questions about your rights under the GDPR, how we use your information, or you wish to make a complaint about how we have processed or utilised your data, Paul will be able to help. How to contact our DPO:

 

Contact Address:

Office of the DPO

Resources & Transformation

Civic Centre 3rd Floor (HR Suite)

Walsall Council

Darwall Street

Walsall

WS1 1TP

 

Email Address: Informationmgmt@walsall.gov.uk

Contact Telephone Number: 01922 650970

 

Should you be dissatisfied with the response you receive, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) with the details given below:

 

ICO Address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Email Address:

Use the online form via this link https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

 

Telephone Numbers:

Calling from within the UK 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate.

Calling from outside the UK +44 1625 545 745.

About Safer Walsall Partnership

Working together to create inclusive communities where every voice is heard, listened to and valued, ensuring people feel safe, secure, happy and proud in Walsall

Navigation

Contact

DO NOT use the contact details below as a method of reporting a crime.